Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

HCG diet with implanon implant

Hi. I am wanting to start the HCG diet but I have the Implanon implant and I know that some prescriptions and medicines can counteract some birth controls so I was just wondering if the HCG drops would mess with my birth control or if it is still pretty safe to do.
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  977
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
implanon is a single-rod long acting reversible hormonal contraceptive subdermal implant that is inserted just under the skin of a woman's upper arm.
HCG diet will not interfere with ur birth control effect of implanon.
it is safe to do.
better to take advise from ur concern doctor.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I Hve THE IMPLANON AND I HAVE GAINED ABT 20LBS SINCE FEB / MAR 2011 AND I STARTED THE HCG INJECTIONS ON MON TODAY IS FRI I HAVENT LOST ANY. I NEED TO KNOW CAN I LOSE WEIGHT ON THE HCG IF I HAVE THE IMPLANT. FYI I DONT THINK SO SO I HAVE APPT TODAY TO GET IMPANT OUT I HATE IT.

THANKS
TJ
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for your query.
It is safe to start with hcg drops with Implanon implants. You need not worry about the effect of contraceptive.There are no known interactions between the two.
Regards

drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.