Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

HBsag is positive, LFT, SGPT, SGOT, AHBe found. Suggestion?

Respected sir/madam, My wife's hbag is positive (5336), LFT was done i,e SGOT-19, SGPt-16, HBeAg- 0.04, AHBe-AB-2.0, please any suggestions and medication. She is present no complaints and healthy. Please any suggestion in cure of HBsAg can Negative. I hope best suggestion from your side.

Thanking you sir/madam,
my email.Id: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The interpretation of liver functions test ais as follows:
1. SGOT and SGPT are both within normal range. These two enzymes are secreted by the liver cells. There level increases in cases where liver cells are damaged by infection, inflammation, injury, etc
2. HBsAg is elevated- This indicates that there is infection with Hepatitis B virus.
3. Anti HBeAg is increased- This means that the acute stage of hepatitis B infection is over and the antibodies are produced against the antigen

HBsAg infection can lead to chronic infection but not very frequently.
Once a hepatitis infection, always a hepatitis infection.
But it does not necessarily lead to complications. It may not cause any problem at all in future.
However, take precautions so as not to acquire the hepatitis infection again.

1. Avoid water intake from outside especially during rainy season or when the epidemic of hepatitis has spread in your locality. Always consume clean drinking water.
2. Avoid direct contact with blood of any person. You never know who is infected.
3. Do not share needle with any one.

I think these precautions are enough if followed seriously.
You can take some heatoprotective drug during this phase only.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Your test show that virus replication had occurred but has been controlled by anti-body formation,still you must get her periodically screened for the antigen and for detection of any liver damage preferably in an institution where gastro-enterologist is available.Right now no anti-virals(specific therapy done if diagnosed with chronic infection with some elevated liver enzymes) may be needed.To confirm contact heptologist/gastroenterologist also
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor