Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

HBSag test report is 1.23, is it positive ?

Hello Doctor: I do a test for hepatitis B The values are: 1,23 patient value, with a 1.0 cutoff value. This says I m infected? I m not vaccinated There are chances of false positives? What causes lead to a false positive? Thank you very much
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear,
better to repeat this test with ELISA ,alongwith antiHBCIGM ,FALSE POSITIVE Is a possibilty if you dont have any symptoms and your LFTS ARE NORMAL.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Please repeat the test along with Hbeag and anti hbs-c antibody . This will clear your doubts
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Cardiologist Dr. Balvinder Kumar Chopra's  Response
better u repeat this test HBsAg from some good standard
laboratory with ELISA method .if it is positive again,then get IgM antiHBc,
HBeAg and HBVDNA with LFT.these tests will confirm .dont bother about false positives.................get interpretation from specialist like me...............dr balvinder
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Thanks for the query, there is nothing like cutoff for HBs Ag, either it is positive or negative. Kindly under go the test again. You need to know wheter you are postive or not. In case you are positive, further test is know DNA count. I feel you are reporting about Bilirubin, if so, your findings are normal.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor