Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

H-Pylori infection, low WBC. Blood test shows low granulocytes. Are symptoms related?

6 weeks ago I was diagnosed with H-Plyori and a low/normal wbc of a 4.2. I have been treated for H-Pylori . I just had a blood retest and my granulocytes went from 1.4-1.7. They mentioned that 2.0 is within the low/normal range. Is the low WBC and the H-Pylori related? After being treated, how quickly should my WBC increase? My doc does not want to retest for 6 months. Is this all normal? What is your advise?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Recent prospective studies suggest that persons with H. pylori infection and higher WBC levels are high-risk population for gastric cancer occurrence, and not lower WBC range.

2. H.Pylori stays in stomach and does not enter blood stream so will have no effect on the WBC count, check for an underlying/hidden cause [fever] of other pathology.

3. If the organism is not resistant to therapy, it can be cured in 90% of case, if after 6 months symptoms still persist,your doctor can perform additional tests: stomach biopsy,breath test.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor