Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Gynecological problem

Hi I am Rezwana age 29. After a aptopic pregnancy my doctor injected me with Methodexit injection to remove the dead embryo befor 05 months. If I plan to conceive at this stage will it be correct ? Will there any effect on the incoming baby ? Please suggest, most probably I have coneived now.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi doc
i m sneha 21 yrs old from last 2 days i m having white discharge from vagina and little swelling of belly and iritation too

my last period was on 22nd june
pls help me
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, methotrexate effect is not long lasting.Since u had an episode of ectopic pregnancy, if u feel ur pregnant, kindly visit a gynaecologist.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
First you should know that in cases of ectopic pregnancy there are at least 20-30% chances of repeat ectopic in the future.So if you missed a period then get a test and ultrasound immediately.If there is a intra uterine pregnancy then let me assure you that mexthotrexate wont have any effect on this pregnancy.Ideally there should be atleast 4-6 mths gap between your last pregnancy loss and the current one.But if you're pregnant already just make sure you follow all the doctor's advice and eat well.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor