Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Gutka addiction, have scars in inner cheek, difficulty in opening mouth, eating hot and spicy food, stopped Gutka. What could this be?

Hi Doctor, I have habit of chewing Guthkha from past 10 years. I am not able to open my mouth fully. Recently while brushing I got scars in my inner cheek. I am not able to eat hot, spicy food. Its burning a lot even for a little spicy food. Its been five days and it doesnt heal at all. Now I have stopped chewing Guthka. Please advise on this. Regards, SAK
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Abusoa,
Thanks for query.
Chewing Gutkha can give rise to this problem due to developing Sub mucous fibrosis.
Quit Gutkha for ever.
Do exercise of opening mouth by inflating balloons,
Try mouth opening exercise daily for 5 mint in the morning and evening.
For non healing scar consult your doctor to rule out Leucoplekia, a pre cancerous lesion.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor