Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Gushing sensation in chest, tightness in chest, have mitral valve prolapse. Should I be worried?

Hi, I continue to get this guishing sensation in my chest , it last about 20 seconds and happens about every 10-15 minutes, this is the 3rd day in the row it has happened. I also feel slight tightness in my chest. I am a 42 old mom, fit and healthy. About 10 years ago, I was told I have mitral valve prolapse . Should I be worried about this sensation.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient

thanks for your concerns. some patients with mitral valve prolapse are more prone to arrhythmias and thus a holter monitor which is a 24 hour ekg would be useful to see if it correlates with your symptoms since you can simultaneously record if you have any symptoms. sometimes, they are not arrhythmias but benign "skipped" beats (premature contractions) that do not have bad significance

Truly yours

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor