Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Gums swollen, painful, red, mouth ulcer, getting wisdom tooth. Stolin astringent can be used?

Hi my name is Ayesha uzma sultana I have sever mouth problem specially my gums it s hurting a lot dr I need your help a month before dr said me I have gingervits so he gave me tablets but unfortunate I don t continue that now my all gums r v swollen painfully red,I got mouth ulcer ,and am getting wisdom tooth am in to much pain can I use this stolin astringent for my gums it s too much painng thanx
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your gums are affected with severe infection and ulcers.

The wisdom teeth eruption has aggrevated pain.
The gum infection can be due to-

Poor oral hygiene maintenance.
Nutritional deficiencies.
SYstemic diseases.
Faulty brushing methods.

I would suggest you to get a thorough scaling done.

Take nutritional rich diet.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Rinse your mouth after every meals.
Please do visit your dentist and get either flap overlying wisdom teeth removed or get it extracted if normal eruption is not possible.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Bleeding gums are mainly due to infection and inflammation of gums from the bacteria in the plague which is caused due to improper cleaning of teeth.
Nutritional deficiencies such as vitamin c & k can lead to bleeding gums.
Systemic disorders like diabetes , leukemia , bleeding and clotting disorders , hormonal changes, can lead to bleeding gums .

Complete oral examination of teeth and gums is essential .
Take an OPG x-ray.
Get your BT , CT , Blood analysis , Hb% done .

Use metrogyl ointment topically over the affected area .

Get complete mouth scaling and polishing done .

Take multivitamins tablets.

Develop a habit of brushing twice daily with a soft bristle tooth brush.
Develop habit of using dental floss and interdental cleaners .

Use 0.2% of chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily .
Visit an orthodontist if there is presence of any malaligned teeth .

Maintain a good diet . Eat plenty of raw vegetables , fruits ,
Avoid eating carbonnated , aeroted drinks.

Drink plenty of water.


Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

Basically, ulcers are going to clear up on their own in 10 to14 days. Keep your mouth clean, rinse often with water. Don't use a mouthwash with alcohol. It will dry your mouth out more. You have to be really careful about crunchy foods when you have dry mouth. The tissue tears easily. There are several over the counter treatments for dry mouth and also some prescription ones.

Brushing your teeth thoroughly twice a day will also reduce the risk of infection.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
Ulcers in the mouth can be viral, which look like small bumps that are fluid filled or non-viral which are called apthous ulcers. Both are self limiting which means they have to run their course.
The ulcers could be, like your doctor said, caused by stress and you probably do have strep.
Take the full course of antibiotics. Don't stop because you feel better. Stopping can cause the strep to get even worse.
keeping your mouth clean is most important here to controll the infection. Your dentist can give you medications and rinses that will help to numb the tissues a bit to help you ride out the pain.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor