Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Gums are very red and tender. Tested positive for auto amunine disorder. Could it be lupus?

My daughters gums are very red and tender, dentist could not find anything. Saw a ent doc. He wants to do a biopsy. Did blood work. Tested positive for auto amunine disorder. Somethimes here jaw hurts to open her mouth. Could it be lupus? She 38 years old. She thin. You should of said up front there was a charge. Goodbye, this is probably a scam
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
it could be lupus, however does she have any other features of lupus like photosensitivity, arthritis, oral ulcers or pleuritis.
since lupus is a multi system disorder it is difficult to diagnose just on the basis of this.
it would probably be worth it to get a biopsy done to get to the root of the problem.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor