Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Gum under front tooth infected. X-ray report states crack in mouth. Taking Amoxicillin. Want to pull my tooth?

On the lower part of my mouth I have a bridge. The gum under the front tooth that holds the bridge is infected
and has a small poket of dentist took an x-ray and said that there is crack in my tooth and wants to pull
my tooth out in two days.Can he do that or shoul I wait until the infection is gone ? I start taking Amoxlicin
500mg Three days ago.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Infection in the gum and pocket formation is due to accumulation of food in between the cap and the tooth surface, Go for symptomatic treatment of complete mouth scaling and polishing.

Take an x-ray of the tooth, as you mentioned x-ray revealed crack in the tooth , so you have to go for extraction of the tooth.This can be replaced by a fixed or removable prosthetic crown.

Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesic, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles and use lukewarm saline gargles.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there and welcome,

Gum infection
It is caused due poor oral hygiene ,improper brushing and flossing that leads to accumulation of bacterial plaque and calculus deep in the gum pockets and root surfaces of the teeth.

It presents with symptoms of redness , bleeding gums , swelling , pain ,recession and sensitivity.

It needs to be treated by thorough professional deep scaling of gums and root planing of the teeth to remove all the irritants ,this will help in resolving the symptoms followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesics.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiograph.

Accordingly if the prognosis of the tooth is poor and the tooth is mobile , you can go for extraction of the tooth.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm.
From the details,its clear that your teeth with crown has periodontally compromised resulting in abscess formation.
As your dentist has decided to pull the teeth,the infection may be widespread as the tooth cannot be saved.
Since you had started taking antibiotics 3 days back,there is nothing to be panic to get the teeth removed.
Also maintain good oral hygiene.
24 HOURS AFTER tooth extraction,warm saline can be gargled to enhance socket healing.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor