Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Gum split open, piece of jaw bone exposed, irritation on side of tongue post filing. Will it resolve?

I had my back molar extracted 15 days ago. I had to go back after a week because I had a tiny bone spicule on the inside of my jaw. The dentist filed it down. The next day I noticed that my gum split open and there is now a piece of my jaw bone exposed (about the size of half a pinky fingernail). It s pretty sharp, and really irritating the side of my tongue . Should I go back? Or will it resolve on its own?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  1333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic,
have you got the suturing done for the tooth area from where it is removed?visit your dentist and get the sharp areas of bone filed again.if not it will cause tongue ulcers.
get the tooth socket cleaned with betadine and saline rinses to prevent infection of that area.
after this,suturing must be done as it can help healing of the gum fast.
avoid application of pressure on that area as it can delay wound healing.
hope you get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

After extraction usually it takes 7 to 10 days for the extraction wound to heal and close completely provided if there is no infection .
After extraction antibiotic and analgesic coverage is must to prevent infection of the extraction site and to promote healing.

i would suggest you to start with a antibiotic and analgesic course consulting your dentist.

follow all the post extraction instructions and rinse the mouth with lukewarm saline or antiseptic mouth rinse.

sharp bony spicules if any can be filed up , plese visit a dentist and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

After extraction usually it takes 7 to 10 days for the extraction wound to heal and close completely provided if there is no infection .

After extraction antibiotic and analgesic coverage is must to prevent infection of the extraction site and to promote healing.

i would suggest you to start with a antibiotic and analgesic course consulting your dentist.

follow all the post extraction instructions and rinse the mouth with lukewarm saline or antiseptic mouth rinse.

sharp bony spicules if any can be filed up , plese visit a dentist and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Your extraction site is alredy sutured and it will take time of few days to heal, visit the Dentist and get the checkup done, get the sharp edges of the bone filed, if not it will cause tissue irritation and ulcerations.
Follow the post extraction instructions properly, maintain a good oral hygiene.
Use lukewarm saline gargles to give the soothing effect.
Use antiseptic mouthrinses to prevent infection and promote healing.

Hope this helps out.

Regards..
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Souranjita Chattopadhyaya's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for choosing HCM,

I feel some sharp bony margin is being left...don't be worried..

Don't let your tongue to go there to feel that frequently....

I think suture has been removed after 7 days...

The sharp margin has to be trimmed...otherwise it may interfere with the prosthesis placement...

Do warm saline rinses to hasten the healing process...

Get your treatment done...

Take care...
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your querry.

The portion of bone which you can see mostly is nothing to worry over, as usually in a couple of days the gums will cover it and the sharp edge will resorb on its own. As your dentist has already examined the site recently, you may wait for a couple of days for the problem to resolve.
If there is pain or discomfort then i would recommend you to visit your dentist.

Regards
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
hello
normally in healthy individuals the tooth socket takes around 7-10 days to heal
now if you feel a spicule of bone still irritating the tongue than what i would suggest is that you pay a visit to your dentist and get it filed or it may lead to ulcer and even further infection and non healing of the socket
the dentist will file the spicule and if necessry will currette the socket
also consider having a proper antibiotic coverage and analgesic coverage
maintain good oral hygiene and rinse your mouth with luke warm saline water (plus betadine )for 4-6 times daily and also after taking meals
a zinc supplement like zincovit will also help healing the wound
but 1st get the spicule filed down
best of luck
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor