Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Gum-line recession, sore throat, sores in mouth. Is this cancer?

Hi. I am 23 years old. I dipped moist snuff chewing tobacco for almost exactly one year, with frequent use toward the end. I noticed slight gumline recession so I decided to quit. immediately since I quit I have had a very sore throat and a few sores pop up in my mouth. is this normal or could it be cancer? I never had any sores or pain until I quit.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Chewing of tobboco have various hazards on health, it has carcinogenic potential,
it causes fibrosis of the oral tissues. So i would suggest you to discontinue the habit.

Other than this sore throat and mouth can be vitamin deficiency, anaemia, ulceration, physical and chemical trauma.

Direct examination of the condition by Dentist will help in the diagnosis of the condition.

Take warm saline gargles, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take multivitamin tablets.
Go for symptomatic treatment of complete mouth scaling and polishing.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor