Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Gum injury, hole formed in the middle of the superior labial frenulum. Chances of bacterial infection?

hello? hey, i accidentally slid my gum down a wood and the wood slid up from the front of my teeth up to my gum towards the superior labial frenulum. Now, there s a hold in the middle of the superior labial frenulum. Will that cause any medical trouble? I m more concerned with a potential of infection from accumulation of bacteria might occur.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

This kind of injury with a foreign object requires prompt treatment to prevent infection.
You need to consult a surgeon for clinical examination of the wound.
If it is an open wound primary closure under local anaesthesia is needed followed by course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Since the wound is in the oral mucosa, it will heal up fast.
So don't delay in visiting the surgeon.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Depending on area involved it has to be treated, if the cut is bigger then it has to be sutured under local anesthesia , and if it is minor then cleaning up the area by removal of all the wood spikes followed by application of betadine ointment will help in heal faster . A course of antibiotic and analgesics should be taken. Consult an oral surgeon . Take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there,

Gum injury is not a problem as it heals promptly but freenum is the delicate area,complete cut of the freenum is difficult to regenerate but hole in the freenum needs surgical suturing which helps in quick healing so i suggest you to consult a dentist soon.

you need suturing followed a course of antibiotic to prevent infection, i hope that helps.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor