Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Gum infection with frequent bleeding post oral sex with a prostitute. Will PCR be conclusive?

Hello; i gave oral sex to a prostitute in Eastern Europe a month ago. Now i have gum infection ; and i have been getting bleeding gums of late. I had been suffering from gum pain and discomfort for the past few months; however i am not aware if there was bleeding of my gums at the time of my exposure; although it might have been infected back then since my dentist reckons that the infection has been there for a while. Even so, as i mentioned earlier; i am not sure if i had slight bleeding or not at the time of the exposure. I do not know the hiv status of the prostitute. what is level of my risk and what course of action should i take to remoce any shreds of doubt from my mind. Will a PCR test tomorrow be conclusive tomorrow; i.e. one month post exposure. Thanks in advance, as i am very tense and perturbed.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The level or risk of transmission of HIV through oral sex is very minimal although not impossible at all. The kind of exposure that you have had puts you in minimal risk as you are not aware of the HIV status of the commercial sex worker.

Yes, PCR test should be conclusive. Go ahead with it.

Wish you good health.


Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor