Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Growths under tongue, whitish in color, growing in size. Surgical removal required?

MY 49 YEAR OLD SON, WHO VISITS HIM DENTIST ROUTINELY, JUST SHOWED ME TO RATHER LARGE GROWTHS UNDER HIS TONGUE . THEY APPEAR WHITEISH. DO NOT SEEM TO BOTHER HIM. HIS DENTIST BELIEVED THEY HAVE GROWN SINCE HIM LAST VISIT. HE ALSO STATED THEY COULD BE REMOVED SURGICIALLY BUT IT WOULD BE VERY PAINFUL. I THINK THIS SHOULD BE DONE. WHAT DO U THINK
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
Large painful growths under the tongue that are growing actively do need to be removed surgically and sent for histopthological examination to rule out any malignancy.
Please do not worry. This is a minor day care procedure and can be done under a local anaesthesia.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor