Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Growth on the pituitary gland. Blood tests and MRI normal. Should I be concerned?

I was told i have a 3mm growth on my pituitary gland ,i saw an endocrinologist yestoday who had me stood in my underwear while he just looked at me and said i didnt look like someone with hormone problems,was tht necessry. My blood tests came back normal so he basically said i had nothning to worry about but i have to have a repeat mri . I am still concerned as im unsure if it is something to be worried about
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Some times pituitary adenoma may manifest without any endocrinological problems unless pressurises.If you are asymptomatic,repeat MRI along with Fundus examination as well as Acuity of vision and perimetry should be performed to rule out pressure effects.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor