Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Growth on pancreas. CT scan advised, unable to undergo MRI. Does this growth indicate malignancy?

Hi, I have a growth on my pancreas and the dr, has ordered a special CT scan to further diagnosis this. I am unable to have an MRI because of a neurostimulator implant and have two questions: 1) Will the CT Scan sufficiently show the growth for a proper diagnosis? 2) Are growths usually an indication of a malignancy? Thank you very much!
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
CT scan of the abdomen will show the location and extent of the Growth on the Pancreas.
Any growth ,any where in the body, can be confirmed as Cancer only by Histo pathological examination.
All the growths are not malignant.
Along with CT,you can go for Endoscopic Ultrasound which also guides the Needle for Biopsy.
Please consult your doctor and proceed.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor