Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Growth near vaginal entrance, painful intercourse, excessive discharge. Pregnant. Will baby be affected?

i have growth the entrence of the vigina. it feels like small balls all around but they are not blocking the passage way. i tried having intercourse with my partner and it beacme painful. and my discharge seems to be changing colour and has become alot. and i am currently 5 months pregnant. will this harm my baby, what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The history and findings on physical examination in women with vaginitis are relatively nonspecific. Nevertheless, certain features often suggest a particular diagnosis , which should be confirmed in the office by microscopic examination of vaginal secretions and, if necessary, culture.
Trichomonas is classically associated with a greenish-yellow purulent discharge; candidiasis with a thick, white, adherent, "cottage cheese-like" discharge; and bacterial vaginosis with a thin, homogeneous, "fishy smelling" gray discharge. However, the appearance of the discharge is unreliable and should never form the basis for diagnosis.
you need to go to gynaecologist coz it can coz ascending infection and reach your baby.......
take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor