Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Growth at bottom of tongue stud, sensitive to touch

Hi about 7weeks ago I ve got tong pierced and after 4 weeks something growed from bottom by the stud, I asked pharmaceutist and she told me it may be some kind of spot so I tryed to pierce it and squeeze off the stuff from inside, but there is nothing in it and I did not feel anything when I pierce it, but is sensitive when I tuch it.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
IT could be muscle of the tongue which got protruded.
Because of the trauma,there will be pain in the surrounding tissue.
You should remove the piercing and use antibiotic and anti inflammatory drug.
Wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor