Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Growing lump on the upper part of shoulder. Unable to diagnose. Is it sacroma?

my mom has this lump on the upper part of her shoulder on the right side.. it started 7 years ago but none of the docs here could figure it out and it has grown alot that it is noticeable easily , she seldomly gets pain in that lump that goes into her shoulders and back also... what could this be? i researched before on the internet and it said is could be sacroma??
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query,it looks like lipoma.It can turn into cancer called liposarcoma.
Please do not waste time.
Meet your surgeon and get it diagnosed.
You can go for a simple test called Fine needle aspiration cytology(FNAC) which tells whether the swelling is benign or cancerous.Ultrasound of that particular area will also gives some clue.
As it is freely moving,it cannot be sarcoma.
But confirm the diagnosis soon.
wish her good health
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor