Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Gross hematuria, lupus nephritis, back, abdominal and left sided pain

I have gross hematuria , I have lupus nephritis and had a kidney biopsy but the nephrologist said it was only stage 1. I was diagnosed with system lupus 2 years ago and had gross hematuria until about a month ago when i did a urine specimen they said it was clear and then 2 weeks ago I went in for back pain, left side pain, and abdominal pain? does this seem like nephritis or something else.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Lupus nephritis causes haematuria but by itself it doesn't cause pain. You have not mentioned on which side the biopsy was done. If the biopsy was done recently there might be some bleeding into the kidney and clot formation which can cause pain. Or the pain may be unrelated to lupus. You need ultrasound of the abdomen. Consult a urologist.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor