Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Grommets in ear T ones, fallen out, earache. What do i do?

hello my partner has has grommets in his ear T ones which have both know fallen out, this has caused him to have very bad earache and dizziness his doctor has informed him he has to see a consultant but he has to wait for the appointment, the earache or infection is know getting worse as is the dizziness and lack of sleep, He does not work and can not afford a private consultant what can he do to see one urgently? Painkillers do not help.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
there could be infection in the ears.
First of all advice him NOT TO BLOW HIS NOSE.
Then you can take antibiotics , ORAL DECONGESTANT tablets- like pseudoephedrine/ phenylephrine , nasal decongestant drops like xylometazoline.
Pain killer and anti inflammatory like voveron or ibuprofen
Get ENT consultation that would be better as proper examination can be done.
Take steam inhalations.
avoid air travel.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor