Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Groin pain, scan showed spondylolisthesis and S1. Could they have missed a hernia?

Six months ago I believed the pain in right grone was sciatic nerve I couldn t walk or drive Family Doc gave RX for swelling. Days later Cscan confirmed S1 is now stage 2 @ L5 is stage 3 and said I have DD also Spondylolisthesis . Thought a Spine Doc would help but he said after Xray I should go to Gastro Doc but wanted MRI. Checked with Family Doc. Who ordered Scan only to give oral Prednisone it helps me walk but I am still swelling in my stomach could they of miss a hernia or is this swelling four sizes my future
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
I think what is probably happening in your case is that the sciatica, as confirmed by your MRI also, is the original thing that was causing the pain.
Now your doctor has suggested some steroidal therapy to you as well for the purpose of relief from the pain.

Now while the therapy is effective, one must be aware of the huge list of side effects of steroids. One of the side effects of steroids is excessive gastritis.
And I think that it is this excess gastritis that is causing you trouble and making you feel like you are bloating.

I will suggest addition of antacids like ranitidine or better still omeprazole. This may help you.

Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Answered: Sat, 30 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor