Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Grey spot in the eye floating with the eye movement. Using eye drops for lubrication. Any treatment options?

Hi Respected Doctor, I am seeing slight grey spot in right eye and very slight grey spot in left eye and this is obstacle to vision . This floating with eye movement. This is more noticed on white colour or looking at clear sky.I am at UK for next 3 months. I worried a bit. This is happening since 15 days. I started using eye drops to provide more lubrication . Could you please guide me in this front.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

It is likely that you are experiencing symptoms of PVD(posterior vitreous detachment).In this condition the thick gel at the back of the eye( called vitreous) gets detached from its surrounding retina . This results in retinal traction which results in the symptom of flashes of light and includes color distortion. Flashes of light may not be prominent in some individuals. Once the vitreous gets detached completely , it may form clumps or strands and cause symptom of floaters such as dark spots, cobweb or thread like strands in the visual field.

More often it is not a serious issue and does not require any specific treatment. A routine retina examination needs to be done by an ophthalmologist just to check for the intactness of the retina and to look for any peripheral retinal tears or holes, which if found, can be sealed by lasers.

The only concern is that of a remote possibility of a retinal tear extending into a frank retinal detachment, which is characterised by symptoms of sudden increase of flashes or floaters and a curtain or veil falling in the field of vision. This requires urgent treatment by a retinal specialist. This is not a common feature and is more predisposed in myopic and diabetic individuals. You do not seem to be having any of these acute symptoms, so I guess it is alright for you to travel .

PVD can occur suddenly at anytime and is a diagnosis of exclusion and does not show any signs as such on eye examination.

Take care

Thank you and best wishes

Dr .Anupama.Desai
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor