Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Greenish discharge, vaginal itching. Is this BV? History of using metronidazole for BV. Can I use this time too?

Hi I have light green discharge sometimes and my vaginal region is very itchy and uncomfortable. I'm assuming it is BV? The side of my mouth is also dry, might just be from the weather but not sure, I hope it's not a coldsore! I've had BV before so I went ahead and used my repeat of metronidazole. Am I doing the right thing?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Green vaginal discharge does occur with BV but it can also occur in other types of vaginal infections like TRICHOMNIASIS,CHLAMYDIA,GONORRHEA etc.
You must consult your doctor and get yourself physically examined along with a vaginal swab culture.
Appropriate medications can be instituted after the swab reprt comes.
There is no point starting any medicine of your own.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor