Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Greenish and whitish thick discharge. Had bacterial vaginosis. Is it due to new sex partner?

I have a new sex partner and around 3months ago I got a thick cottage cheese looking discharge that looked green also. I went to the doctor and I had I think bacterial vaginosis . And the doctor said it had to do with the new sex partner. I stopped having sex with him because I was scared I just did it the other day and its happening again. Is it me? Or him? I only had one sex partner all my life a.d this never happened. Please help
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Bacterial vaginosis is a very common condition of vagina which occurs due to overgrowth of normal bacteria in vagina.
It presents as vaginal discharge which will be foul smelling or fishy odour noticeable after sexual intercourse.
Commonly affects:
-multiple or new sexual partners,
-intra uterine contraceptive device,
-antibiotic use or vaginal douche.
Sometimes it occurs even without any sexual contact.
Occurs due to change in the normal vaginal bacterial flora.
Sometimes it resolves without treatment.
However treatment will be necessary if presents with symptoms or if associated with pregnancy.
Treatment is oral metronidazole, vaginal metronidazole or clindamycin.
It's a very common condition.
Kindly consult your OBGYN and get the medicines prescribed.
You will be alright.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor