Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Graves' disease, have severe trembling, sporadic BP. Stopped methimazole, thyroid medicines. What can be done?<br><br>

I have graves disease and was recently changed from PTU to methimazole. Five days in I woke up with tingling in both feet and hands as well as my face. I am also having trouble with tremors and shaking. The doctor feels that I may be reacting to the methimazole and advised me to stop taking it. They want me to be off of all thyroid meds till Monday. I was given .25 xanax to assist with the symptoms while the medicine empties my system but I keep waking up shaking uncontrollably. My BP is sporadic. 117/93 124/105, 134/93 within a short time. Should I try to wait this out or seek Emergency care?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Welcome on HMC

For graves disease, sporadic BP should try alternative treatment specially cupping therapy. Sure you will get fruitful results.

Best regards
Dr Izhar
Answered: Sun, 18 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor