Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Grape sized Bartholin Gland cyst. Undergoing menopause. Sexually not active. Check up required?

I have developed a grape sized (slightly bigger) Bartholin Gland Cyst . It is not painful, does not irritate me and I have no symptoms of infection and am healthy. I am on the menopause , my age is 54yrs, I am not sexually active. Can I leave it alone or should I see my G.P.? I do not take any HRT treatment. Thank you for your advice. Ms. Grace Mitchell
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
A Bartholin's cyst is formed when a Bartholin's gland is blocked, causing a fluid-filled cyst to develop.
If there are no symptoms no treatment is necessary, Bartholin’s cysts are often asymptomatic.

Small, asymptomatic cysts simply be observed over time to see if it grows.
If intervention is necessary, a catheter may be placed to drain the cyst, or the cyst may be surgically opened, to create a permanent pouch (marsupialization).

If infection develops there will be pain and redness or pus formation. It may open and drain simple analgesic like paracetamol or Ibuprofen may be taken.
You can get removed surgically or by Laser.
It is better to see doctor for proper assessment.
Hope this helps
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. As the size is small you need not worry, but have a check on that, reevaluate after 3 months, if the size remains same or if it is increasing you can always get it removed. Removing this gland is a day care procedure.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor