Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Gram negative bacilli and pus cells. Semen examination. Using Piperacillin and Tazobactam injection. Suggestions?

Hello

my semen culture report is on 03.10.2013
30 million with 60% motile, wet film examination - occasional / H.P.F -- Pus cells.
Gream Stain - Gram Negative Bacilli seen
z-n stain -- No Acid fast bacilli seen.
Organism Isolated - Pseudomonas aeruginosa. (Here counts increase by medicines)
and Doctor Suggest Piperacillin and Tazobactam injection USP - Pipzo - 4.5 gm, 3 times a day for 7 days.

On 5th day i made a report again
my semen culture report is on 11.10.2013
14 million with 60% motile, wet film examination - 6-7 / H.P.F -- Pus cells.
Gream Stain - Gram Negative Bacilli seen
z-n stain -- No Acid fast bacilli seen.
Organism Isolated - Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Please suggest what should i do..
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.
I can understand your concern.

The organism may be resistant to that particular antibiotic. So a culture and sensitivity should be done to identify the sensitivity of the organism. Depending on the report the antibiotic should be changed.

Do you have any fever etc which could be signs of infection? Why was the investigation done in the first place? What are the problems that you had initially?

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
M.D.(Pediatrics)
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor