Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Gradual pains in left shoulder and arm, loss of appetite, bad anxiety. What could be wrong?

Hi I m 16 I don t feel we ll I ve been getting gradual pains in my left shoulder and arm . I have been discovering that I have loss of appetite and I can t sleep one night and then ill sleep the next. I do suffer from bad anxiety but I went to the doctors 3 days ago and she checked my blood pressure- I was fine. She checked my heart beat with a stefoscope - I was fine then she did an EKG on me and said I m perfect. She believes I have just bad anxiety. I just still don t feel good :(
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Angina is caused by irritation to the vagal nerve. This is not Only from your heart but your stomach and the lower third of your esophagus as well. Anxiety and tension can irritate your stomach and even cause a peptic ulcer, This is most probably responsible for your loss of appetite and pains into your left arm and shoulder. I suggest that you need help for the anxiety and that you need an acid blocking medication as well(so called PPI). You are a very young person to be suffering from anxiety and the origins must be examined and treated. The doctor is not the only person that can help you perhaps you need to speak to the psychologist as well. A person is not only a physical being, but a psychological and a sosio-economic being. When one is not well all three these aspects need to be addressed . Please speak to someone regarding this. I trust this information helps you. Kind regards.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor