Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Grade one varix shown in the upper GI endoscopy. Stomach shows antral fold and mild gastritis. Why do I need to EGD again?

I had a Upper GI endoscopy done yesterday and it shows one grade 3 varix and one band was placed successfully But, my stomach shows large antral fold and mild gastristis, with portal hypertensive gastropathy and the duodenum is normal. Why do my doctor want to repeat EGD in 8 weeks? What more can she be looking for if she obtained a biospy of the fold.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thank you for using health care Magic.

I would presume that your doctor is looking to ensure that the band remains in place and that there is no evidence of bleeding. This answer is based on the presumption that what you described in your question, was the entirety of the endoscopy report. If other items were identified which you may not be aware of, there may be other reasons for a repeat endoscopy.

TakeCare and be well
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor