Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Grade A influx oesophagus. Is it curable by medicine?

My friend is suffering from grade A influx oesophagus .The endoscopy report is as below- GRADE A REFLUX OESOPHAGITIS/ LAX LES FUNDAL MUCOSAL PROLAPSE. OG JUNCTION 38 CMS.The doctor told to go for a 24hrs test and may be surgery after that.However the patient is not wiiling to go for a surgery. Could you please advise us whether the disease can be cured by medication or not.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  601
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
I believe what you are referring to is reflux esophagitis. The doctor has possibly asked her to go for a test which measures the acid concentration in the lower esophagus. Chronic levels of high acid secretion in the esophagus can contribute to changes in the tissue which can lead to a form of cancer. Medication may help but sometimes a surgical intervention is indicated as a definitive measure to prevent the changes in the tissue which I mentioned above.
Answered: Mon, 13 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1. Grade A GERD (Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease) is a less severe form of Reflux Esophagitis.
2. What are your friend's symptoms and weight? Any current medications like anti blood pressure medicines which may lead to a lax LES ?
3. Have PPI medicines been tried?
4. Fundal Mucosal Prolapse may signify a Hiatus Hernia.
5. General measures to avoid surgery include raising the head end of the bed, smaller meals, weight reduction, avoiding spicy, fatty meals, coffee, alcohol, smoking and tobacco. Avoiding stress, tight belts and clothing.
6. Esophageal pH monitoring and manometry are newer ways to test the extent of reflux.
7. Long term reflux can damage the esophagus (Barret's Esophagus). Surgery is an option if medicines and lifestyle changes fail to control the reflux.
Answered: Tue, 14 Dec 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor