Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Gout, have bursar in elbow, numbness in hand, pain and lack of movements in elbow, pain on straightening the arm. Reason?

I have pins and needles sensation in my left hand , I ve had this for a few weeks now. I suffer with gout . And my left elbow has a burser. I also suffered lack of movement in my left elbow joint on the inside of my arm, which was very painful, and couldn t at times straighten my arm at all. Is this symptom gout related, or have i damamged a nerve in my arm giving me this numbness feeling. I am also left handed. Hope you can help. Darren
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thank u for sharing ur problem with us on HCM
u already being suffering from gout
do check ur serum uric acid level and enhance the dose of ur anti-gout drugs if needed
yes in gout u may have though rarely such kind of pain by nerve compression by an extraocceous deposit
actually u r suffering from a condition known as PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHY the most common cause being diabetes mellitus
u need to have FBS and PPBS done to check ur diabetes status
u can also try GABAPENTIN OR CARBAMAZEPINE for ur neuropathic pain
u should have....
1. serum uric acid level
3. x-ray left elbow joint both ap and lateral view
4. nerve conduction velocity test of left upper limb
u should get ur answer by these
thank u
keep in touch
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor