Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Got wisdom teeth pulled out, took hydrocodone.Had swollen eyes. Switched to Benadryl. Having red spots on skin. Advice?

Hello last week I had my wisdom tooth pulled out and my dentist prescribed that I take hydrocodone for pain relief. Sunday was the last time I took the drug monday morning I woke up with a little swelling on both of my eyes but later on in the day the swelling stoped and went away. Tuesday morning I wake up and find my eyes swollen shut. I headed to my local pharmacy and told the pharmacist my story and he advised that I take benadryl . I took the benadryl and the swelling seem to have gone down. Now wednesday comes and my eyes seem to look better but for some odd reason my skin began to develop some red spots that are itchy.I continue to take the benadryl and the red spots seem to have disappear slowly. Now today this morning I wake up and find red spots on my face and almost all over my body. What should I do now?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It sounds like you are having an allergic reaction. It is possible that this may be to the hydrocodone you were taking for pain or possibly to an another recent medication such as anesthestic or pain medicine given prior to your tooth being pulled out. The antihistamine benadryl will work to decrease the allergic reaction. Since you have also developed a rash you may want to consider treatment with a stronger antiinflammatory medication such as a steroid pill for a short course or a steroid cream. Continue the the Benadryl. The reaction seems to be subsiding but keep a close eye on it. Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor