Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Got vaginal injury after fingering. Having pain in urinary bladder. Safe to take martifur mrR?

hi..m frm India..myname is chandni...m 18 ryt nw..my ex bf prsfrmed oral s** on my n he performed fingering which had hurt me inside.. i hv got an injury inside whch pains alot as my urine bladder starts gettng full.. it really pains alot..i went to a gynae n she recommended me Martifur MR.. shall i take it ??? pls rply asap...
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

According to your description, you got infection and now suffered from Urinary Tract Infection (UTI).

As you gynecologist advised you antibiotic for this infection is very effective against UTI but Urine culture & sensitivity test will be more helpful in selection of right antibiotic if martifur does not make any improvement.

So give a Urine sample for Urine R/E and Urine C/S and continue with martifur till report to come, because urine culture report will take 2-3 days to come.

You should take some urinary alkaliser (Syp. Citralka) along with the antibiotic for symptomatic relief.

Regards,

Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor