Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Got swelling on foot and little finger. Put crape bandage. Having slight pain. Advised to put hard plaster. Suggest

I had a minor accident on my two wheeler and got swelling on my right foot. My little finger was in pain and swelled too. I went to doctor who said no bones are dislodged but it seems there might be hairline frcature at my little finger. He was not sure on hailrine frcature as well. I had a crep bandage put and took medicines for five days with rest. The swelling has completely gone. There is slight pulsating pain in my little finger. During revisit the doctor said that I need to put hard plaster else the finger will not heal. I dont want to go for hard plaster. Is it ok if I put crep bandage.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear user, in such cases you just need to give rest to the injured part to allow the healing process to continue. It is necessary to immobilise the part. For toes strapping with crepe bandage is usually sufficient. Injured toe can be strapped with the adjacent toe. But remember it should not be too tight to obstruct the blood flow and should not be too loose to allow undue mobility or pressure on the injured toe.
Hard cast has the advantage that it does not allow any kind of movement But it is cumbersome.
If you do not want hard cast, continue with crepe bandage for few more days, keeping in mind the precautions that I have mentioned above and consult your doctor if symptoms don't resolve.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor