Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Got stuck tampon in the vagina week after periods, had bacterial vaginosis. Do I need medical advise?

I just removed a lost tampon from myself and I am wondering what after care i should do? i also just cured bacterial vaginosis 2 weeks ago and then had my period and then just found this tampon today? should i wait a day or two and see if my symptoms fade from the lost tampon (foul odor, vaginal discharge , etc.) and then contact my physician?
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
A lost tampoon is likely to cause a bacterial vaginal infection. The foul odor you are having will not subside on its own. You need to consult your gynecologist for proper antibiotic treatment. Meanwhile watch out for any fever with chills and rigor which indicates a septicaemia.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor