Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Got stitches on lip after injury. Should I avoid eating anything to prevent infection?

I slipped on the floor and fell and broke my two front teeth and busted my bottom lip open so I needed like 8 stitches. I spent last night at the hospital to get my stitches redone (because the first ER doctor didn t stitch it well) and a foreign body removed from my lip (which was probably a shard of my teeth) and I m going to the dentist to get my teeth fixed tomorrow. But I was wondering if there was anything I should avoid eating to avoid getting an infection in my lip and my teeth. I know the doctor can probably tell me tomorrow but I m really scared right now that my teeth will get infected and die. Thank you very much I hope this isn t too much trouble.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Keep the stitches clean and dry.
Keep an eye on the wound (where the stitches are) for any increase in redness, swelling or pain.This will reduce your risk of developing an infection.
It's important not to scratch your stitches as, even though they are strong, you scratching may damage them.
As well as protecting your stitches, watch out for any signs of infection such as:
swelling, increased redness around the wound, pus or bleeding from the wound, the wound feeling warm, an unpleasant smell from the wound, increasing pain, a high temperature (fever)
If you have any of the symptoms above, speak to your Doctor.
Hope this will helps you.
Warm regards
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor