Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Got stitches after having baby, stitches torn after having sex. What should be done?

i got stitches when i had my baby.The baby is now 3 months. TMANhe stitches cured and after having sex i think they tore how do i know if the stitches tear?? i feel this line where i got the stitches when i wash my self and i wasn t feeling them before. maybe i had sex to soon i had sex about 8 weeks after i gave birth
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

If it was episiotomy sutures you mentioned above ,Yes, its not safe to get into intercourse so early a minimum of 5 months would be safe.

Most of times such incisions are sutured using a absorb-able suture hence it is not the suture material you feeling it could be the scars left after healing in the cut areas.

This would be necessarily emergency condition if you have bleeding after intercourse.Do take care

Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor