Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Got stent removed, pain in lower abdomen. Is the pain normal? Healing time?

I am having lit pain in lower abdomen ( kidney ) area. I have gone through stent removal process 2 days back which was inserted to create passage in urator since I had kidney stone of 3 mm size, stone was also removed 2 days back. First process was done 15 days back.

Is the pain normal ?
If yes, how long it will take to normalize ?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based from the information provided you have undergone the process of stent placement and stent removal so that the stone can pass from the narrow tube known as URETER.

1) YES - the pain is normally felt at the sight of instrumentation and the pain in the lower area of kidney is a referred pain and it occurs in such cases of kidney stone.

2) These is a minor operative process will usually take about 10 days from the closure and removal of the stent to heal completely provided the healing was with out any complication.

Hope this answer may fulfill you need.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor