Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Got second Mirena inserted. Having pain like Braxton Hicks, fatigue, indigestion, headache, nausea, increased apetite. Suggestions?

I had the mirena inserted 5 years ago and just recently went to get the 2nd one placed last month. I feel strange as I have started to feel flutters in my abdomen . The doctor said the previous mirena was hanging out and she put the 2nd one in. Its been a few months since I ve been intimate. I m also having pain and tightening like Braxton Hicks. Fatigue , indigestion, headaches, nauseau, and an increased appetite . I tried discussing this with the nurse but she brushed me off. I m stressed.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
no need to worry . with IUD insertion such symptoms might occur .it will go away in some days.. abdominal pain, bowl habit alteration, headache, dizziness , nausea , vomiting , bleeding etc can occur after IUD insertion.. if your symptoms gets severe consult your gynecologist..
take care..
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor