Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Got rid of chickenpox, scars on face and body, betnovate-N ointment. Need help.

i am 30 year old, just got rid of chickenpox after 3 weeks of treatment , but it was severe i met at adult age and it left so many scar/marks on my face and body. My local doctor prescribed me to use Betnovet-N ointment, however this doesn t seem to be very effective one, please advise if you have any better suggestion for me?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  612
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear maze..,
Thanks for choosing HCm..,
Scars after chickenpox are very difficult to treat by normal procedures..,
Pox produces permenant scars like...Atrophic or Hypertrophic type scars.,
According to type of scar only...treatment may follow...,
Here treatment options are...
Chemical peeling..,
Intralesional steroids for limited lesions...,
Lasers are the best among the treatment options...
FRACTIONAL LASERS to remove the scars effectively...,
Here ERBIUM GLAS LASER is used...
So consult good dermatologist and clarify Ur doubts ok thanQ
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Chickenpox usually does not leave behind scars unless the lesions get infected. The ointment that you are using may not be effective. It is advisable to consult a dermatologist who may reassure you after seeing the scars. In most of the cases they disappear over time.

Wishing you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor