Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Got pregnant, miscarriage happened twice. What s the cause and treatment?

I am 30 years old and living with my husband for 7 years now. From the beginning, we never used any pills or other methods. We tried to for 2 years and luckily our daughter was born. I have not used any medications to become pregnant. 2 years ago I took Clomid and got pregnant by miscarried, 6 months ago I got pregnant without any medications but miscarried again. Can you tell me what is wrong with me? I took Clomid 5 days and on follicular study it showed that I have 4 follicle of 17-20mm. Is there a good chance to get pregnant?
Thank you,
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have good chance of conceiving this time as 4 follicles of your ovaries are maturing .one of most important point in history you have not mentioned is time of abortion,as first trimester abortion occur due to chromosomal abnormalties.Second trimester commomly occur due to cervical incompetenece.Consult a gynaecologist who may be able to evaluate you for causes of recurrent abortion.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are enough chances of pregnancy because normal size of follicle formation is there,so plan accordingly.
Go for certain investigation like CBC,RBS,TSH,TORCH.
take hemetinics,B12,dha preparations.Ask for rubella vaccine.
Consult your ob/gynecologist for further medical management.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Ahmed Bahaa's  Response
Hi Zola, welcome to healthcare magic.
I don't see anything wrong with you as a couple to get pregnant.
You already get pregnant without any medications, and the response to clomid is excellent.
In this cycle you have very good chances of getting pregnant if intercourse occurs in the proper time.
As for the miscarriages there is a big list of investigations to be done, I would suggest screening for diabetes and thyroid functions as a start.
Finally for the delay in getting pregnant I suggest that your husband should have a recent analysis.
I hope I have answered your query and wish you get pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, you are expected to use some other medicine after clomid from 14th day for rupture of the follicles and expulsion of the ovum, under the supervision of a doctor.
Besides you should have a nourishing food, so take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, and proteine rich foods. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor