Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Got positive pregnancy test. Tooth extraction to be done. Safe to take cefixime in pregnancy?

I am planning to conceive, and may get a positive pregnancy test , but as I ahve to get my toot extracted tomorrow, I have been prescribed Trixon-O-200 ( Cefixime ). I have already consumed two tablets along with vitamins ,. Is it safe? should i go ahead with the tooth extravtion. I will only get to now if I am pregnant by the end of this week. Thank you for your help andsuggestions Doctor Chakraborty !
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query,
Cefixime has been assigned to pregnancy category B by the FDA.
This means that animal studies have failed to reveal evidence of harm in the fetes.
No human studies exist to prove potential harm.
It is given during pregnancy only when the risk outweighs the benefits.
As you do not know yet whether you are pregnant, you should inform your Dentist about the possibility so that safer antibiotics maybe substituted.
Also, tooth extraction is inevitable if required as stated by your dentist.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor