Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Got periods after taking a dose of duphaston. Should I continue taking it?

Hi, Dr. I am a 30 year old with very regular period. I did not get my periods in November, so I thought that i was pregnant. I had blood tests done which was negative. My doctor Prescibed me duphaston , for 10 days. I only took two tablets and then my periods came , should I continue with the rest of the duphastan. I am trying to conceive for 6 months now. My doctor wants wanted me to get my periods so that I could take Clomid . Kindly advise. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
no there is no need of rest of the doses now.
you can start planning for pregnancy and opt for follicular study for same.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor