Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Got period twice in month, tiredness, more hungrier, mood swings. Could it be pregnancy?

Hi. I am Kayla. My period came Twice In May, and I havent had one at all in April. I have tenderness, i get sick in the morning, but i do not throw up. Im not much of a puker as it is. Ive been a lot hungrier, More tired, and Im really picky about my food. I have mood swings, and a couple other things that people have asked me about being pregnant. Could i be Pregnant? Please Help! I took a test and it said No, But i might have taken it too early?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Even taking into account the fact that your cycles were irregular, IF you had conceived and this had led to a missed period, the test should be positive by now. That being said, it is possible that some of your bleeding is related to irregular ovulation (or absent ovulation). It is theoretically possible that you are pregnant from ovulation in mid April. But if you were pregnant enough to produce those symptoms, the test should be positive. I would repeat the test in 1-2 weeks and if it remains negative, then you are NOT pregnant. Your cycles are probably just related to your cycle.

Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor