Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Got paralysis attack due to blood clot in brain. Is diabetic, high bp. Time to recover? Can get cured?

hello m atit frm vadodara my grandpa is of 75 age he
jus got a paralysis attack on right side of body due to a small clot in brain ..he has been atmiited in icu since dis sunday. he has daibitties n high blood pressure too..blood clot is not too big he is concious much tym will it take to recover..will he b alright..??
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your grand father is suffering from stroke and reduction of, or disruption in, blood flow to the brain is the cause of a stroke.
A stroke is usually defined as two types..
Ischemic (caused by a blockage in an artery)
Hemorrhagic (caused by a tear in the artery's wall that produces bleeding into or around the brain)
The consequences of a stroke, the type of functions affected, and the severity, depend on where in the brain it has occurred and the extent of the damage.
Depending on the severity of the symptoms and how much of the body is involved, these impairments can affect the ability to walk, to rise from a chair, to feed oneself, to write or use a computer, to drive, and many other activities.
Many stroke survivors recover functional independence after a stroke, but 25% are left with a minor disability and 40% experience moderate-to-severe disabilities. 
Once your grand father recovers,then he must control all his risk factors like diabetes and hypertension ,high lipids etc,because chances of recurrence of stroke is highest in next few months.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Pankaj Malhan's  Response
It is very hard to predict the prognosis after the cerebro vascular accidents.As he is suffering from diabetes and hypertension and he is 75 which is a bad prognosis sign.Please be patient,as the good or bad prognosis will be evident in a few days.
Hope for the best .
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor