Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Got operated for arthroscopic surgery. Having difficulty in walking. Normal?

hello doctor i am sekar college student while playing football fell down.while checkup doctor suggested me to do post operative ARTHROSCOPIC surgery.after one and half year till now i can walk properly. But sometimes it make some sound in my knee and i cannot sit tight more than hour. painful feeling occur in my knee muscle while running also usually i get such problem.please diagonize me and mail to me at YYYY@YYYY please......please.........
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query,



Do not worry; postoperative pain is normal in arthroscopic ACL reconstruction. All you need is to follow proper rehabilitation plan to reduce the pain and early recovery.



When you are not walking, your leg should be straight with a pillow under your foot or ankle (not behind your knee). You can also keep pain levels down by keeping the leg elevated above your heart level.



You can take nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug like ibuprofen. If they are not helping, you may take tramadol preparation after discussing with your surgeon.



If pain associated with fever and there is any discharge from operative, then consult your orthopaedic immediately to rule out any infection.



Regards.

Dr Saurabh Gupta.

drsaurabhmzpr@yahoo.co.in





Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Malook Sekhon's  Response
Hi,
It seems like you need to visit an ortho specialist.
Your condition is commonly seen in sports persons , so dont worry .
Get an X Ray of your knee AP view and lateral view done.
Only then , a proper diagnosis can be made.For the time being , you can take some pain killers from a doctor till we come to a conclusion.
Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor