Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Got migraines after taking Estradol, changed to Norethin Ace. Is this the right medicine for me?

I had a hysterecomy back in 2005 and have been on Estradol since then. My neurologist suggested i got off off Estradol. so recently a new ob changed me to Norethin Ace to possible help with migranes that I have. But I am not sure that is the right med for me either. One of the side affects is migraine . any thoughts about that?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

HRT (hormone replacement therapy) is no longer routinely recommended in every woman who has gone hysterectomy.

Hormone therapy is only required if there are post menopausal symptoms, or osteoporosis, etc.

Also, after the age of 45, it may not be routinely given.

On the other hand, if your OBG feels that you have to be on oestrogen, then, you could start one of the migraine preventive medications.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 17 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor