Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Got laser done for scar reduction. One end of the scar popped, became purplish red, indented. Solution?

Hi. I had laser done on my forehead at each end of a scar to lighten red color left from a bump. one side of the scar immediately popped up like a tiny gooseegg. the other side she said when she hit the red area to be lightened, the vessels went upward, so she hit all on top of the red area. She also hit on my cheeck area by my nose . A few days afer the one she said she hit 19 times is like purple, red. next week started noticing an outline. by week 5, still purple, red, has soft tissue and is severely denting in. the gooseegg on the other side has had no change. surely its some kind of tissue damage too. the cheek has a perfect round pigmented circle. what to do to save forehead? she apparantly did something or everything wrong. any cream, soaking, anything to naturally boost collegen in the indention? purple, red color? what do you think happened?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing.

Laser light treatment depends on skin types and dose has to be adjusted according to it.

You have got post inflamatory hyperpigmentation.
It is a thing not to worry much.

Use a good sunscreen.

Start applying a mild steroid like hydrocortisone .

Avoid using soaps for few days.

Forehead scarring can be better treated by derma fillers rather than lasers and you can go for it.

Hope this will solve your problem.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor